Tonic logo

Privacy Policy


Updated September 2019

Introduction and general terms

This policy covers services provided by Tonic Creative Business Partners Limited (“Tonic”, “we”, “us” or “our” in this policy). Tonic is a business consultancy working with creative businesses and agencies (“client” or “clients” in this policy).

If you have any questions or comments about this privacy policy please contact us at: hello@tonicpartners.co.uk

Tonic is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy explains the basis on which personal information we collect from you will be processed by us. Where we decide the purpose or means for which personal data supplied by you is processed, we are the “data controller.” We will comply with all applicable data protection laws, including the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679.

This policy explains the following:


WHY DO WE COLLECT YOUR DATA?

We only use your data for business-to-business purposes for outreach and marketing purposes. We may contact you about a product or service, event, responding to an enquiry or contacting you about matters requiring your attention.


WHAT INFORMATION WILL TONIC COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect and process the following personal information: name, gender, company address, telephone number, e-mail address, job title.

The majority of the personal information we collect about you comes from publicly available online information. We may also collect information on the phone or face-to-face.

We may also collect information about your behaviour when you receive emails (e.g. whether you read the email, open it and forward it on to third recipients). We collect this through our e-marketing platform.


GROUNDS OF PROCESSING

Consent

On some occasions, Tonic processes your data with your consent. You have the right to withdraw consent at any time. Where consent is the only legal basis for processing, we will cease to process data after consent is withdrawn.

Legitimate interest

Generally Tonic processes your personal information based on legitimate interest and when these interests are not overridden by your data protection rights. We will connect with businesses that may benefit from our products or services and therefore have a legitimate interest in contacting these relevant businesses.

Necessary to fulfil a contract

Tonic may process your data when we need to do this to fulfil a contract with you.

Necessary because of a legal obligation

Tonic may process your data to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations, e.g.
preventing, investigating and detecting crime, fraud or anti-social behaviour and
prosecuting offenders, including working with law enforcement agencies.


DATA SHaring

We may share your information with the following:

Our partners

Access to personal information is restricted to those individuals and partners who have a need to access the information for our business purposes.

Government authorities

We may disclose your information to the extent that we are required to do so by law (which may include to government bodies and law enforcement agencies); in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings; and in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention).

Change of circumstances

If we are involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of our assets, you will be notified via email, account message and/or a prominent notice on our website of any change in ownership or uses of this information, as well as any choices you may have regarding this information.


HOW WE WILL USE INFORMATION ABOUT YOU?

We use various forms of marketing to provide you with promotional materials about our services and products.

Consumer Control & Opt-Out Options

If you do not wish to receive promotional or other marketing material from us please contact us using the above email address.

Your rights in relation to personal data THAT we process relating to you

You have the following rights over the way we process personal data relating to you. We
aim to comply without undue delay, and within one month at the latest. To make a request,
please contact us using the above email address.

Ask for a copy of the data we are processing about you and have inaccuracies updated

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected.

We will use reasonable efforts to the extent required by law to supply, correct or delete
personal information held about you on our files (and with any third parties to whom it has
been disclosed to).

Object to us processing data about you

You can ask us to restrict, stop processing, or to delete your personal data if:

you request Tonic to stop processing the personal data;

Make a complaint to a Supervisory Authority

If you are unhappy with the way we are processing your personal data, please let us know. If you do not agree with the way we have processed your data or responded to your concerns, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office. Further information, including contact details, available at https://ico.org.uk


Data Retention

We review the personal data we store every two years. If the data is still correct, we will keep it. If it is out of date at this stage, we will remove it. We typically retain your data for ten years to satisfy our regulatory obligations.


Security

Tonic is committed to keeping your personal data safe and secure from unauthorised access to or unauthorised alterations, disclosure or destruction of information that we hold. We will take all reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss misuse or alteration of your personal information.

Our security measures include:


INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFERS

Your personal information, which you supply to us is generally stored and kept inside the European Economic Area ((EEA), however due to the nature of our business, your personal information may be transferred to partners outside the EEA, in countries where there may be a lower legal level of data protection. Where we transfer your data outside of the EEA, we transfer the minimum amount of data necessary, anonymise it where possible and we have agreements in place with those parties, which include standard data protection clauses to ensure that appropriate safeguards are in place to protect your personal data in accordance with this privacy policy and the European levels of data protection. If you would like to find out more about these safeguards, please contact us.


Changes

We will notify you of any changes to this policy by email, notice on the website or account message.


Contact


If you think you may have a gap we can fill, just give us a call or drop us an email. We’ll show you a fresh perspective, challenge your thinking and do some great work together.

This is just the start of the conversation.

Privacy policy

© 2019 Tonic Creative Business Partners. Company number 10152432. Registered in England & Wales.